Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy
Oaksure Financial Services Pty Ltd. ("Oaksure Financial Services") is committed to ensuring the privacy and integrity of information submitted by visitors to our web-site. All information of a personal nature submitted or provided by visitors will be treated confidentially and will not be disclosed to any person without express consent of the visitor concerned. However, disclosure or any information provided or submitted by a visitor may be made where such information is in the public domain or Oaksure Financial Services is obliged in terms of any law, order of court, legal process or other lawful reason to disclose such information.

Personal information may be disclosed to Oaksure Financial Services employees, suppliers and marketing agents where this information is necessary for them to evaluate and enhance the product and services offered on this web-site.

Oaksure Financial Services may disclose certain personal information of visitors, such as names, physical, postal and e-mail addresses to affiliated service providers for purposes of distributing promotional materials, newsletters, surveys and questionnaires or other information or material but only if a visitor has specifically indicated its willingness to receive such materials or information.

Oaksure Financial Services may provide third parties with general information that does not include particular personal information about visitors, such as their names and addresses, and which is intended to be used solely for compiling statistical or demographic information or otherwise abstract and non-personalised information.
Oaksure Financial Services does not and cannot control the confidentiality, access to or dissemination of information which is retrieved through the use of "cookies" or information retrieved through the collecting and storing of IP addresses of visitors to this web-site.

A "cookie" is a computer file, which is transferred automatically from our web site to a visitor's computer during an online session, and which enables Oaksure Financial Services, its sponsors and advertisers to customise webpage content and to gather general information on the use and frequency of the visitor traffic.

An IP address is an address assigned to your computer or server identifying it when conducting Internet activity.
Oaksure Financial Services does not support or encourage and will take all reasonable measures to ensure the prohibition and removal from this web-site of all material which is or is likely to be interpreted, in Oaksure Financial Services's opinion, as libellous, harmful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, indecent, obscene or pornographic.

Copyrights and Trademarks
A visitor's access to this web-site, and the information contained on it, does not in any way convey or transfer any right in or to the intellectual property rights of Oaksure Financial Services or its customers' data or information displayed or accessible from the web-site (including all text, layout, graphics, artworks, animation material and general representation of the web-site) or in any of the trademarks, copyright, designs, patents, domain names, know-how, confidential information, trade secrets or any other intellectual property rights which may vest in Oaksure Financial Services or in the author, compiler, creator or licensor of such information.

All Oaksure Financial Services's trademarks, logos, brands, domain names and other marks and intellectual property relating to this web-site, or any information contained or accessible from this web-site shall remain the sole and exclusive property of Oaksure Financial Services and the relevant authors or licensors, and the visitor undertakes that he/she/it will not use, duplicate, distribute, disseminate, adapt, display, alter or otherwise deal with such intellectual property without Oaksure Financial Services, the relevant licensor or author's prior written approval.

Copyright and all other intellectual property rights subsisting in any database/s maintained by Oaksure Financial Services and relating to this web-site is owned by Oaksure Financial Services or the relevant provider or supplier thereof.

A visitor may only use information retrieved, viewed, downloaded or otherwise obtained by viewing this web-site, for his/her/its own personal and non-commercial use and such information and/or data may not be sold, resold, transmitted or otherwise made available or disseminated in any manner via any media to any third parties unless the prior written consent of Oaksure Financial Services has been obtained.

The visitor undertakes not to change or delete any proprietary notices contained in any material, data or information downloaded or otherwise retrieved from this web-site.

Under no circumstances may a visitor use, duplicate, distribute, reverse, engineer, disassemble, decompile, reproduce, transcribe, store in a retrieval system, translate into any language or computer language, retransmit in any form or by any means, (electrical, mechanical, photo reproduction, recording on or otherwise) any of the material, information or content viewed, downloaded or otherwise retrieved from this web-site without the prior written consent of Oaksure Financial Services.

Disclaimer
While Oaksure Financial Services will take all reasonable measures to ensure an efficient, uninterrupted and error-free service to all its online customers, neither Oaksure Financial Services nor any of its employees, representatives or assigns will be liable to any online customer for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature caused by or attributable to any:

1. fact or circumstance beyond the reasonable control of Oaksure Financial Services, including the breakdown or interruption in the services provided by external service providers and the unavailability or defective performance of any software or any of the services available on or from this web-site;
2. breach of privacy, security or confidentiality or any infringement of intellectual property rights by any person or entity;
3. loss, damage, destruction, theft, contamination or corruption of any data, information or content accessible from or available on this web-site;
4. reliance on, publication or use of any information or data contained on or accessible from this web-site including information and data contained in advertising banners, third party software, pop-up windows, buttons, intermercials, hypertext links and advertising sponsorships;
5. failure by a visitor or online customers to maintain the confidentiality of their personal username and password, or the disclosure of personal usernames and/or passwords to any person or entity;
6. hacking, infection by viruses, Trojan horses, or any other computer programming routines or software that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any software programme, system, data or personal information;
7. failure to adhere to the provisions of any terms and conditions governing the use and access to the services and facilities offered from time to time on this web-site;
8. any lawful act or omission by Oaksure Financial Services, its representatives and service providers in respect of or relating to the maintenance and support of this web-site and any supporting software or otherwise in the interests of protecting Oaksure Financial Services's proprietary rights or the privacy and confidentiality of visitors and online customers and their personal information;
9. and consequential or indirect loss or damage whether foreseeable or otherwise.


Presumption and Indemnity Clause

The user of this site hereby indemnifies and holds Oaksure Financial Services harmless against all and any loss, liability, action, law suits, proceedings, costs, demands, and damages of all and every kind, (including but not limited to, direct, indirect, special or consequential damages), and whether in an action based on contract, negligence or any other action, arising out of or in connection with the failure or delay in the performance of the services offered on this website, or in the use of these services offered, information and / or images available on this web-site, whether due to Oaksure Financial Services's negligence or not.

Due to the lack of personal contact in online communication and transactions, Oaksure Financial Services relies exclusively on the correctness and accuracy of information submitted and the good faith of its online customers. Failure to provide honest, accurate and complete disclosure may lead to the annulment of policies.

Online customers must keep confidential their personal usernames and passwords, at all times. Oaksure Financial Services shall be entitled to presume the authenticity and validity of any online communication or transaction and that the online customer is the originator of such online communication or transaction where the username and password of that online customer is used to gain access to, view and/or engage in any activity or transaction or service offered on this web-site.

The online customer hereby indemnifies Oaksure Financial Services, its employees, representatives and service providers and holds them harmless against any and all claims, losses and damages which Oaksure Financial Services or any third party may incur as a result of reliance placed on any information, data and material furnished by a prospective policyholder or policyholder to Oaksure Financial Services.

Termination and Variation
Oaksure Financial Services reserves the right to alter, restrict and / or terminate the services on its website to the user in particular, or to the public in general, without notice or reason, or to revise these terms and conditions at any time. Such changes will be posted on this website and be deemed to have been accepted by the user if the user continues using the website. The obligation therefore will be on the user of this website to review these terms and conditions at regular intervals.

General
These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa, and the user of this website will submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts.

Oaksure Financial Services's failure to exercise any particular right or provision of these terms and conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

E-mail disclaimer
E-mails sent by Oaksure Financial Services contains privileged or confidential information and may be subject to legal privilege. E-mails and any files transmitted with it are intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. Access to e-mails by anyone other than the intended individual or entity is therefore strictly prohibited. If an e-mail is received in error please notify Oaksure Financial Services immediately. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute, copy or in any other way deal with such e-mail. Please delete such e-mail from your system immediately. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.

 

Client Declaration And Consent

NOTE:

The residential address plus any other daytime or overnight address displayed on this quote are the risk address where you keep the item quoted . These have an influence on the calculation of your premium and determines the acceptability of your risk plus the terms and conditions that are applied in your quotation.


Important: this is only a basic quotation that we can offer you, with estimate premiums that may change. The terms and conditions applicable to your quote are also not included. Therefore this is not a binding contract. Please note this quotation is valid for 48 hours.

DECLARATION:

I, the client, confirm that the information on the schedule supplied to me by my Broker Representative at Oaksure Financial Services, is based on information which was supplied by myself telephonically.

Due to the nature of Oaksure’s business and as an Authorised Financial Services Provider, our services and advice is provided on voice recorded telephone lines. The voice-recordings form part of the policy contract and such record is kept for security and reference purposes. You may request a copy of this call at anytime from our Head Office.

It is important to Oaksure that there is a mutual understanding of your insurance requirements and that the advice offered by our Representative is acceptable to you as a client. In accordance with the FAIS Act under section 15 of the General Code of conduct, we have a record-keeping obligation for any financial related advice given to you. Your reference is your policy number.

 

THIS DECLARATION CONFIRMS AND ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THE FOLLOWING ADVICE WAS OFFERED TO YOU AS A CLIENT. PLEASE NOTE THAT SHOULD YOU WISH TO AMEND OR ADD TO ANY OF THE POINTS BELOW, YOU ARE WELCOME TO CONTACT OUR CLIENTCARE DEPARTMENT ON 0861625787 AND WE WILL HAPPILY ASSIST YOU:

You acknowledge that we have explained to you the importance of giving correct and accurate information at all times. Should any of your details be found to be incorrect and/or not updated, it may compromise your cover in the event of a claim and/or affect any future underwriting decisions.

You confirm that the necessary checks were done, to identify you as a client in order for us to minimize any possibility of fraudulent activities being conducted against your name and for FICA verification.

We declare that your personal information will be kept confidential at all times and will only be shared with our insurance partners and associates with regards to any underwriting and claims requirements. You have accepted the sharing of insurance of information disclosure on voice recorded line.

The Quote/Policy has been completed to suit your financial and insurance needs as indicated to us and reflects accurate information supplied by you during the needs analysis done with our Representative and you have been allowed sufficient time to make an informed decision

All the aspects of the advice offered including all costs and fees have been adequately explained to you.

You confirm that you have been provided you with our Statutory Notice document and the importance of the information contained within has been brought to your attention.

You wish to proceed with the Insurance Covers as requested and accepted by you.

QUOTATIONS/POLICIES ARE VALID FOR THE PERIOD STIPULATED IN THE ATTACHED DOCUMENT AND IS SUBJECT TO FINAL UNDERWRITING AND ACCEPTANCE BY THE INSURER.

PLEASE ENSURE YOU READ THE OAKSURE DISCLOSURES THAT FOLLOW AS THEY FORM PART OF YOUR RECORD OF ADVICE.

In the following disclosure, wherever the words “you” or “your” is used then this will mean “you as a client”. You waiver your rights to privacy with regards to any underwriting and claims information including credit information, for any claim made or lodged by you or on your behalf. You consent to such information being stored in a shared database and used as set out above and you consent to such information being disclosed to any insurance company or its agent. You also consent to any underwriting or claims information, being verified against your name and shared with any legally recognised sources or databases.

Oaksure Financial Services Pty Ltd, registration no. 2015/093985/07 is the holder of a category I Financial Services Provider License with FSP number 27343. The licence includes the authority to provide financial services with respect to short term insurance (personal lines and commercial lines). Oaksure Financial Services Pty Ltd has contracts with several short term insurers. The business has not earned more than 30% commission from any of the insurers within the past 12 months, and also does not hold more than 10% shares in any insurer. From time to time we may receive an award from a product provider. Please request us for our gift register if you wish to obtain more information in this regard.

Our Head Office business address is 2nd Floor, 312 Kent Ave, Randburg, 2194 and our telephone number is 0861 625 787. We have a complaints resolution system which you may obtain at our Head Office. If you have any queries or concerns, please don’t hesitate to send us a message via our website, or by fax at 086 515 2852 or e-mail at clientcare@oaksure.co.za.

Oaksure will post or email you all your policy documentation within the next 30 days. Should you not receive your policy documents please contact us on 0861625787 and we will send you another copy immediately. Until you receive your policy documents you are still obliged and bound by the terms and conditions of the agreement and policy wording at the time of the loss.

Oaksure holds professional indemnity cover to protect you as the client and we are obliged to advise you that the representative receives a once off commission on the sale of this policy. Oaksure receives commission of 12.5% for motor policies and 20% for non motor policies.

In the event that you have a complaint regarding the wilful or negligent rendering of a financial service or advice or if you have any problem with the items that were discussed please phone the company ClientCare department so that they can handle your query.

When you are cancelling your current short-term insurance policy to take out a new policy it might be to your disadvantage since your benefits might not be taking out the exact same cover and certain waiting periods and/or exclusions might influence any future claims. Please make sure that you are aware of the consequences and if you are unsure of anything in this regard you should rather confirm with Oaksure and we will be glad to take the time and give you a full explanation. It remains your choice and responsibility to ensure you are happy with the terms and conditions of the insurance policy you are taking out with us.

You may be required to provide proof of previous insurance and previous claims at claims stage. Failure to be able to provide the required information may affect your claim.

As part of our service to you, we want to advise you that mechanical wear and tear as well as electrical faults will not be covered. Damage to rims and tyres, punctures, cuts, bursting caused by road hazards is not covered unless such damages is resulting from an accident and is accompanied by other damage to the body part of the vehicle.

Your premium will be collected on a monthly basis in advance, on the first working day of the month. The deduction on your bank statement will reflect as Oaksure. or the Insurer's name whom you hold a policy with. Please note that if you put a stop payment on your premium at the bank, this policy may automatically be cancelled from the date that the premium was due to be paid.

If your monthly premium is not received by us within 14 days of the due date, cover in terms of this policy of insurance will be interrupted for the period for which you did not pay your premium.. This will lead to no cover being available to you for the period where no payment was made.

It remains your responsibility as a client, to make sure that your premium is paid on the due date. If for any reason the premium should be returned as unpaid, you would have 14 days in which to make an alternative arrangement with us to debit your bank account. Failure to comply with the above, may lead to no cover. Should you fail to make an arrangement for a re-debit before your next debit date, we will automatically double debit your bank account, on your next debit date, should it be allowed by the Insurer.

Should you have a claim during this Period of Insurance, in respect of which your debit order has been unpaid, your claim may be repudiated by the Insurer. In the case that the claim is entertained, you must first settle the outstanding premium before your claim can be processed, alternatively this Premium shall be deducted from any payment due to you. Most Insurers work on the principle of "No payment, No Cover" and "Premium in advance for cover". This means that should a premium be unpaid at.

If at any time in the lifetime of the policy, there are two consecutive non-payments of premiums, the policy will cancel automatically, with backdated effect. It remains your responsibility to make sure that your premium is paid on the due date.

It remains your responsibility to ensure that all the security requirements of the policy are met within the required timeframes. This means that should you have stated that you have or that you will be installing a tracking device in a vehicle, you have seven days in which to do so. Should you not install the tracking device within the required seven days, there will be no cover on the vehicle in the event of theft or hijacking. Should the vehicle be stolen or hi-jacked within the seven day period, an additional excess will apply. In the event that you are required to have burglar bars or security gates, a linked alarm or an electric fence both in working order installed at your house in order to enjoy cover, should it be found that these were not installed or not operational at the time of the claim, the Insurance company has the right to repudiate your claim.

It remains your responsibility to take the vehicle for inspection at a PG Autoglass or Glassfit within 24 hours of the cover starting. Should you not take the vehicle for inspection within the period, the Insurer may apply an additional excess to your claim or repudiate the claim entirely. We suggest you make an inventory of all your household goods if you have taken out householder's cover. We also suggest you take pictures of every room showing the contents, thus making it easier at time of claim for you to prove ownership.

Insurance in South Africa is governed by the Law of Average. This means that you do not gain by over-insuring yourself. Should you under insure yourself, you are stating to the Insurer that you are taking some of the risk yourself and that the Insurer will only be liable for a portion of your claim. An easy example of this is if your household contents are worth R200 000, and you insure it for R100 000, you are self-insuring 50% and asking the Insurer to cover the other 50%. Should you have a claim for R100 000, the Insurer will pay R50 000 and you will be required to pay the other R50 000. Please make sure you are not under-insured and that the values given to our representative are the replacement values of all items Insured. Insurance cover is renewed on a monthly basis and you need to ensure that your values on your Insurance policy are increased at least in line with inflation once a year.

Please make sure you read the Insurer policy wording as it forms part of your contract of Insurance there will be further and additional conditions and terms applicable to what has already been discussed with our representative. It is crucial for you to read the policy documentation so that you are fully aware of all the relevant terms and conditions in the event of a claim. There may be additional excesses due in the event of a claim and you need to familiarise yourself with these as you will be liable for payment of them should a claim arise.

The monthly premium is based on the information reflected on your schedule. The acceptance and continual acceptance of the risk is also based on the information reflected on the schedule. Please ensure that all the information is correct as any misrepresentation on your behalf could result in non-payment of a claim.

If at any time in the lifetime of the policy, there are two consecutive non-payments of premiums, the policy will cancel automatically, with backdated effect. It remains your responsibility to make sure that your premium is paid on the due date.

It remains your responsibility to ensure that all the security requirements of the policy are met within the required timeframes. This means that should you have stated that you have or that you will be installing a tracking device in a vehicle, you have seven days in which to do so. Should you not install the tracking device within the required seven days, there will be no cover on the vehicle in the event of theft or hijacking. Should the vehicle be stolen or hi-jacked within the seven day period, an additional excess will apply. In the event that you are required to have burglar bars or security gates, a linked alarm or an electric fence both in working order installed at your house in order to enjoy cover, should it be found that these were not installed or not operational at the time of the claim, the Insurance company has the right to repudiate your claim.

It remains your responsibility to take the vehicle for inspection at a PG Autoglass or Glassfit within 24 hours of the cover starting. Should you not take the vehicle for inspection within the period, the Insurer may apply an additional excess to your claim or repudiate the claim entirely. We suggest you make an inventory of all your household goods if you have taken out householder's cover. We also suggest you take pictures of every room showing the contents, thus making it easier at time of claim for you to prove ownership.

Insurance in South Africa is governed by the Law of Average. This means that you do not gain by over-insuring yourself. Should you under insure yourself, you are stating to the Insurer that you are taking some of the risk yourself and that the Insurer will only be liable for a portion of your claim. An easy example of this is if your household contents are worth R200 000, and you insure it for R100 000, you are self-insuring 50% and asking the Insurer to cover the other 50%. Should you have a claim for R100 000, the Insurer will pay R50 000 and you will be required to pay the other R50 000. Please make sure you are not under-insured and that the values given to our representative are the replacement values of all items Insured. Insurance cover is renewed on a monthly basis and you need to ensure that your values on your Insurance policy are increased at least in line with inflation once a year.

Please make sure you read the Insurer policy wording as it forms part of your contract of Insurance there will be further and additional conditions and terms applicable to what has already been discussed with our representative. It is crucial for you to read the policy documentation so that you are fully aware of all the relevant terms and conditions in the event of a claim. There may be additional excesses due in the event of a claim and you need to familiarise yourself with these as you will be liable for payment of them should a claim arise.

The monthly premium is based on the information reflected on your schedule. The acceptance and continual acceptance of the risk is also based on the information reflected on the schedule. Please ensure that all the information is correct as any misrepresentation on your behalf could result in non-payment of a claim.

 

 

Huawei P20 Competition Disclosure

  1. Prizes will be awarded to first correct entry drawn after the closing date (Closing Date: 1 December 2019).
  2. The judge’s decision is final and binding and no correspondence or negotiations will be entered into.
  3. All participants agree to be bound by the competition rules.
  4. Competition Period: The competition commences on 1 December 2018 and will terminate at midnight on 30 November 2019. No late entries will be accepted.
  5. Prizes:
    - 1st Prize – Huawei P20 Pro 128GB LTE Smartphone.
    - The prizes are non-transferable, non-negotiable and may not be replaced, refunded or be exchanged for cash.
    - Winners use and accept prizes at their own risk. Oaksure Financial Services and the prize sponsors (and/or their respective agencies) cannot be held responsible for any accident, injury, or loss of property experienced as a result of winning, accepting and/or utilising prizes won.
  6. Submissions: You can only enter once. Entrants will receive one additional entry every time someone they have referred enters the competition.
  7. Prize Draw: The winners will be randomly selected on 30 November 2019 and contacted by Oaksure Financial Services on the email address and/or mobile phone number submitted during competition entry. Note: the winner will be required to submit valid identification before receiving the prize. If a winner cannot be contacted after 3 attempts or if sufficient identity verification is not provided before 11 December 2019, Oaksure Financial Services reserves the right to draw a replacement winner.
  8. Winner announcement:
    - Winners will be announced on selected Oaksure Financial Services social media platforms and contacted via email/mobile phone.
    - Redemption of the prize will be the responsibility of the Winner and is subject to supplier availability.
  1. Winners consent to their name and any photographs and/or media produced for the purpose of publicising and promoting Oaksure Financial Services. Winners further waive any claim which I may have against Oaksure Financial Services arising from the use of such photographs, and/or art work/ written materials. It is the winners responsibility to notify the office if the status of this consent changes.

By viewing this website you hereby acknowledge that you have read and accept the following Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer.

Oaksure Financial Services shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts.

The amendments listed on www.acts.co.za may be viewed at

According to these definitions, personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age, gender, identity number and your email address.

Oaksure Financial Services collects, stores and uses the User’s information primarily for the following purposes:

  • To communicate requested information to the User
  • To provide services to the User as requested by the User
  • To authenticate the User
  • To provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website
  • To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to Oaksure Financial Services website

Whenever you use oaksure.co.za, complete an application form, contact us electronically or use one of the services or facilities offered by us, we will collect your personal information.

The information we maintain concerning our clients is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure its privacy and confidentiality.

Oaksure Financial Services accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, special or consequential) and/or expenses of any nature whatsoever which may arise as a result of, or which may be attributable directly or indirectly from information made available on these pages or links, or actions or transaction resulting therefrom.

The Laws of the Republic of South Africa will govern all terms and conditions of any products and services contained in these pages. Should you request products or services through oaksure.co.za you hereby consent and submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in regard to all proceedings, actions, applications or the like instituted by each party against the other, and in any way arising from any stated terms and conditions.

TOP